2017 Audies

AUDIOBOOK OF THE YEAR

FINALIST TITLES

Boys in the Trees written and narrated by Carly Simon, published by Macmillan Audio

The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo written and narrated by Amy Schumer, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Hamilton: The Revolution by Lin-Manuel Miranda and Jeremy McCarter, narrated by Mariska Hargitay, with the authors, published by Hachette Audio

The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead, narrated by Bahni Turpin, published by Penguin Random House Audio / Books on Tape

Year of Yes written and narrated by Shonda Rhimes, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

FINALIST TITLES

Around the Way Girl written and narrated by Taraji P. Henson, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Buffering: Unshared Tales of a Life Fully Loaded by Hannah Hart, narrated by Hannah Hart and Judy Young, published by HarperAudio

The Greatest: My Own Story by Muhammad Ali with Richard Durham, narrated by Dion Graham, published by Graymalkin Media

The Rainbow Comes and Goes written and narrated by Anderson Cooper and Gloria Vanderbilt, published by HarperAudio

When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi; Foreword by Abraham Verghese, narrated by Sunil Malhotra and Cassandra Campbell, published by Penguin Random House Audio / Books On Tape

FICTION

FINALIST TITLES

America’s First Daughter by Stephanie Dray and Laura Kamoie, narrated by Cassandra Campbell, published by HarperAudio

Darktown by Thomas Mullen, narrated by Andre Holland, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

End of Watch by Stephen King, narrated by Will Patton, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Julian Fellowes’s Belgravia by Julian Fellowes, narrated by Juliet Stevenson, published by Hachette Audio

Sister of Mine by Sabra Waldfogel, narrated by Bahni Turpin, published by Brilliance Publishing

LITERARY FICTION & CLASSICS

FINALIST TITLES

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (read by Johansson) by Lewis Carroll, narrated by Scarlett Johansson, published by Audible Studios

Another Brooklyn: A Novel by Jacqueline Woodson, narrated by Robin Miles, published by HarperAudio

David Copperfield by Charles Dickens, narrated by Richard Armitage, published by Audible Studios

Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi, narrated by Dominic Hoffman, published by Penguin Random House Audio / Books On Tape

LaRose written and narrated by Louise Erdrich, published by HarperAudio

The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead, narrated by Bahni Turpin, published by Penguin Random House Audio / Books On Tape

MYSTERY

FINALIST TITLES

Crimson Shore by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child, narrated by Rene Auberjonois, published by Hachette Audio

The Crossing by Michael Connelly, narrated by Titus Welliver, published by Hachette Audio

A Great Reckoning by Louise Penny, narrated by Robert Bathurst, published by Macmillan Audio

The Heavens May Fall by Allen Eskens, narrated by R.C. Bray, David Colacci and Amy McFadden, published by Tantor Media, a Division of Recorded Books

IQ by Joe Ide, narrated by Sullivan Jones, published by Hachette Audio

NON-FICTION

FINALIST TITLES

Adnan’s Story written and narrated by Rabia Chaudry, published by Macmillan Audio

Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City by Matthew Desmond, narrated by Dion Graham, published by Penguin Random House Audio / Books On Tape

The Gene by Siddhartha Mukherjee, narrated by Dennis Boutsikaris, published by Simon & Schuster Audio

Hillbilly Elegy written and narrated by J.D. Vance, published by HarperAudio

A Million Years in a Day by Greg Jenner, narrated by Matthew Lloyd Davies, published by Tantor Media, a Division of Recorded Books

Words on the Move: Why English Won’t – and Can’t – Sit Still (Like, Literally) written and narrated by John McWhorter, published by Audible Studios